Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly: November 9-15

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The West Florida women’s soccer and volleyball teams are in the thick of postseason this weekend to highlight the week for UWF Athletics, while opening day is on the horizon for the Argonauts men’s and women’s basketball teams.  The No. 1 ranked women’s soccer team earned the right to host the first two rounds of the NCAA Tournament at the UWF Soccer Complex, as Florida Southern and North Alabama come to Pensacola for the weekend.  The Argonauts volleyball team is on the way to Searcy, Ark. looking for a second straight Gulf South Conference championship at the GSC Tournament at Harding.


ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Frank Cope
Men’s Soccer
Sophomore Midfielder

Sophomore Frank Cope (Mobile, Ala./UMS-Wright Preparatory School) was named the Most Outstanding Player at the Gulf South Conference Tournament held at Brosnaham Park over the weekend, leading the UWF men’s soccer team to a fourth straight GSC title and seventh in program history.  Cope started all 19 games for the Argonauts this season, scoring one goal and adding one assist while playing an important part of the team at the outside midfield position.

Lindsay Homme
Volleyball
Freshman Middle Hitter

Freshman Lindsay Homme (Willowbrook, Ill./Hinsdale Central HS) saved her best performance for the season’s final week powering the Argos to a 3-0 finish in the regular season that earned her the GSC East Offensive Player of the Week nod. She hit an incredible .507 in the three matches combined, turning 40 kills in nine sets. Homme only committed three errors on the week, with an errorless 15 kill performance against Valdosta State last Friday. While averaging 4.44 kills per set, her damage continued from the defensive perspective at the net as she posted 10 blocks on the week.


WOMEN’S SOCCER (19-0-0, 7-0-0 GSC)
- 11/6 vs. Christian Brothers: 6-0 W (GSC Tournament Semifinals)
- 11/8 vs. North Alabama: 4-1 W (GSC Tournament Finals)

The No. 1 ranked UWF women’s soccer team kept its perfect season intact at the GSC Tournament, claiming a sixth conference championship and third in the last four years.  Shakira Duncan scored four goals to lead UWF to a 4-1 win over Christian Brothers in the semifinal round on Friday, and UWF then posted a 4-1 win over No. 25 North Alabama to clinch the championship on Sunday.  Defender Kaley Morris was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player, and she was joined on the all-tournament team by Duncan, Shaneka Gordon, and Dernelle Mascall.

As the No. 1 seed, the Argonauts are one of two hosts in the region for the NCAA Tournament First and Second Rounds.  UWF will host Florida Southern and North Alabama, seeded No. 4 and 5, respectively, in the first round game on Friday at 1:00 p.m.  The Argonauts will then face the winner of that game in the second round game on Sunday at 1:00 p.m.  For more information, visit the tournament home page on GoArgos.com.


MEN’S SOCCER (11-6-2, 4-0-1 GSC)
- 11/6 vs. Ouachita Baptist: 4-1 W (GSC Tournament Semifinals)
- 11/8 vs. Alabama-Huntsville: 2-0 W (GSC Tournament Finals)

UWF claimed its unprecedented fourth straight GSC championship and seventh total title at the conference tournament at Brosnaham Park over the weekend, but the Argonauts were left out of the NCAA Tournament field as announced on Monday.  The four teams in the national tournament from the South Region all come from the Sunshine State Conference, as the Argos were left on the outside looking in as they finished ranked No. 5.  The winner of the GSC Tournament is not awarded an automatic NCAA qualifier in men’s soccer like in women’s soccer.

UWF started with a 4-1 win over Ouachita Baptist in the tournament semifinals on Friday, led by two goals from freshman Stephen Munoz.  On Sunday it was senior Jay Mainville providing the spark off the bench, breaking the scoreless tie against Alabama-Huntsville and leading UWF to a 2-0 championship victory.  Sophomore Frank Cope was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Player, and he was joined on the all-tournament team by Munoz and Matt Tanner.


VOLLEYBALL (19-12, 8-2 GSC)
- 11/3 vs. Montevallo: 3-0 W (25-19, 25-11, 28-26)
- 11/6 @ Valdosta State: 3-0 W (25-14, 25-17, 25-23)
- 11/7 @ West Georgia: 3-0 W (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)

The Argonauts’ perfect week catapulted them to the number one seed from the East Division in this weekend’s GSC Tournament.  UWF started the week with its home finale, a 3-0 win over non-conference opponent Montevallo on Tuesday.  The Argos then went on the road, picking up 3-0 wins at Valdosta State and West Georgia on Friday and Saturday, respectively.

UWF will look to defend its GSC championship this weekend at the conference tournament hosted by West Division champion Harding.  All-GSC first team selections Patricia Gandolfo and Chelsea Wilhoite will lead UWF against Henderson State in the quarterfinal match at 2:30 p.m. on Friday.  Should the Argonauts advance, they would play in the semifinals at noon on Saturday and the finals at 7:30 that night.  Fans not able to make the trip to Searcy, Ark. will be able to watch live video broadcasts of the games at www.gulfsouthconference.org and listen to live audio broadcasts at www.GoArgos.com.


CROSS COUNTRY
- 11/7 @ NCAA South Regional: 5th of 15 teams (men’s team)
- 11/7 @ NCAA South Regional: 6th of 14 teams (women’s team)

The UWF men’s cross country team finished the season at the NCAA South Regional hosted by Tampa on Saturday, and the Argonauts came in fifth place of 15 teams in the region.  UWF was ranked seventh going into the meet and jumped up two spots to earn a top five finish.  Redshirt freshman Eddie Pagan led the Argos with a 16th place finish in 33:26, finishing one spot shy of a spot on the all-region team.

The women’s team also had a strong finish to the season, finishing sixth of 14 teams in the women’s race on Saturday.  Sophomore Bailee Hedstrom just missed earning a spot on the all-region team as well, as she finished 16th overall, missing the honor by just two seconds.


MEN’S BASKETBALL
- 11/5 @ South Alabama: 63-79 L (exhibition)

The West Florida men’s basketball team started the 2009-10 season with an exhibition game at South Alabama last week, falling 79-63 to the Jaguars.  Seniors Max Hoggard and Maurice Thomas were the Argonauts’ leading scorers with 15 each, while Thomas led with seven rebounds.

UWF will tip off the regular season at home on Monday against Columbus State at 7:00 p.m. before going on the road to take on Puerto Rico-Bayamon and Flagler on November 20 and 21, respectively.  For live coverage of UWF basketball all season, visit www.GoArgos.com.


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
- 11/8 @ South Alabama: 62-82 L (exhibition)

Senior guard Amy Drake shot 9-12 from the floor and scored 25 points, but the West Florida women’s basketball team fell to Division I South Alabama 82-62 on the road in an exhibition game at the Mitchell Center on Sunday.  Drake scored 25 on 9-12 from the field and 3-6 from three-point territory, and she was also a perfect 4-4 at the free throw line.

UWF will host Mobile on Monday for the regular season opener starting at 5:00 p.m.  The Argonauts will then host the UWF Tip-Off Classic on November 20-21, as Cameron, Harding, and Lynn visit Pensacola for the first tournament of the year.  For live coverage of UWF basketball all season, visit www.GoArgos.com.


MULTIMEDIA
The UWF Sports Information office is proud to offer a variety of ways to stay updated on Argonaut Athletics:

- Live Video (NEW!)
- Live Audio
- Live Stats
- eScores
- E-mailing List
- www.Facebook.com/GoArgos
- www.Twitter.com/GoArgos
- Photo Galleries
- RSS Feeds
- Podcasts

2009-10 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

11/9

Frank Cope
Men's Soccer

Lindsay Homme
Volleyball

11/2

Shakira Duncan
Women's Soccer

Patricia Gandolfo
Volleyball

10/26

Kara Gonzalez
Volleyball

Eddie Pagan
Men's Cross Country

Jordan Stone
Women's Soccer

10/19

Valissia Brathwaite
Volleyball

Richard Dixon
Men's Soccer

10/12

Donald Davis
Men's Cross Country

Shakira Duncan
Women's Soccer

10/5

Kevin Ducros
Men's Tennis

Leandro Ferreira
Men's Tennis

Bailee Hedstrom
Women's Cross Country

9/28

Patricia Gandolfo
Volleyball

Jenny Lines
Women's Golf

Kaley Morris
Women's Soccer

9/21

Tyler Bowman
Men's Cross Country

Jay Mainville
Men's Soccer

9/14

Kimberly Clark
Volleyball

Dernelle Mascall
Women's Soccer

9/7

Shaneka Gordon
Women's Soccer

Megan Steinocher
Women's Cross Country

8/31

Paul Willoughby
Men's Soccer


THIS WEEK’S UWF ATHLETICS SCHEDULE

Friday, November 13
W. Soccer - Florida Southern vs. North Alabama (NCAA First Round) 1:00
Volleyball vs. Henderson State (GSC Tournament Quarterfinals @ Harding) 2:30

Saturday, November 14
Volleyball vs. TBA (GSC Tournament Semifinals @ Harding) noon
Volleyball vs. TBA (GSC Tournament Finals @ Harding) 7:30

Sunday, November 15
W. Soccer vs. TBA (NCAA Second Round) 1:00


For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner