Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 20 Recap

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The West Florida men’s and women’s basketball teams took to the road for the final week of January, and the trip was highlighted by a win by the UWF women’s basketball team at Lambuth on Sunday.  Meanwhile, the spring season kicks off this week, as the No. 21-ranked UWF baseball team opens up the 2011 season at home with a mid-week series against Montevallo before traveling to Rollins for the weekend.

ARGONAUT OF THE WEEK

Anthony Sims
Men’s Basketball
Junior Guard

Junior Anthony Sims (Mobile, Ala./Faulkner State CC) has been a steady hand for head coach Bob Stinnett and the UWF men’s basketball team this year, and he had another strong week for the Argonauts.  Sims averaged 13 points and seven rebounds per game in UWF’s two road games last week, and he also shot .688 from the field (11-16).  Sims is averaging 7.6 points, 5.5 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game in his first year with UWF.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW

Women’s Basketball (8-11, 1-4 GSC)
1/27 @ Valdosta State: 57-69 L (recap)
1/30 @ Lambuth: 61-52 W (recap)

Men’s Basketball (7-12, 0-5 GSC)
1/27 @ Valdosta State: 59-88 L (recap)
1/30 @ Lambuth: 80-84 L (OT) (recap)

SID staff members Matt Rowley and Rob Walden recap the week in West Florida basketball while looking ahead to the season-opening baseball series against Montevallo:
http://www.youtube.com/user/uwfsportsinformation#p/u/0/kiTYblKLKek

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK:
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher’Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)

For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner