Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 23 Recap

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The No. 9 West Florida men’s golf team’s win at the Matlock Collegiate Classic highlighted a busy week in UWF Athletics, as six different teams were in action.  The baseball team swept a weekend series with Delta State and moved up to No. 6 in the country, and women’s basketball also had an undefeated week.  Men’s basketball lost two at home, and both tennis teams went 1-2 against ranked competition.

ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Blake Olson
Sophomore
Men’s Golf

Sophomore Blake Olson (Pensacola, Fla./Pensacola Catholic HS) started the spring well, finishing tied for second and leading UWF to the team title at the Matlock Collegiate Classic.  Olson finished six under par for the tournament, shooting 210 total (69-70-71).  The sophomore is now averaging a team-best 71.83 for the 2010-11 season, and he has shot in the 60s four times and been par or better in six rounds.

Daniel Vargas-Vila
Senior Pitcher
Baseball

Senior right-hander Daniel Vargas-Vila (Jacksonville, Fla./Wallace State CC-Dothan) pitched a one-hitter on Sunday to complete the UWF baseball team’s three-game sweep over Delta State.  The right-hander struck out eight and allowed just four batters to reach base, including one hit and three walks.  Vargas-Vila (2-1) retired the last 11 batters he faced to finish the complete game shutout in the 3-0 win.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW
Watch the Argonaut Weekly video recap, featuring interviews with Head Baseball Coach Mike Jeffcoat and Head Women's Basketball Coach Shannan Bergen, as well as highlights of Daniel Vargas-Vila's one-hitter vs. Delta State:


#9 Men’s Golf
2/14-15 @ Matlock Collegiate Classic: 1st of 14 teams (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4491)

#6 Baseball (10-1, 0-0 GSC)
2/19 vs. Delta State: 12-6 W, 10-1 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4509)
2/20 vs. Delta State: 3-0 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4510)

Women’s Basketball (10-14, 3-7 GSC)
2/16 vs. West Alabama: 61-59 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4495)
2/19 vs. Lambuth: 78-74 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4507)

#8 Men’s Tennis (4-2, 0-0 GSC)
2/16 @ Auburn Montgomery: 2-7 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4496)
2/18 vs. #5 Lynn: 2-7 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4502)
2/19 vs. #6 Rollins: 6-3 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4506)

#5 Women’s Tennis (3-2, 0-0 GSC)
2/16 @ Auburn Montgomery: 3-6 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4497)
2/18 vs. #3 Lynn: 0-9 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4501)
2/19 vs. #10 Rollins: 5-4 W (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4505)

Men’s Basketball (8-16, 1-9 GSC)
2/16 vs. West Alabama: 66-67 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4498)
2/19 vs. Lambuth: 70-86 L (recap: http://goargos.com/article.asp?articleID=4508)

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher’Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)
2/8: Kenny Stalls (baseball), Mike Whisman (men’s basketball)
2/15: Taylor Brewster (women’s tennis), Crystal Thompson (softball)
2/22: Blake Olson (men’s golf), Daniel Vargas-Vila (baseball)

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner