Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 25 Recap

Argonauts of the Week: (L-R) Kaley Kania, Ryan Black, Jenny Lines
Argonauts of the Week: (L-R) Kaley Kania, Ryan Black, Jenny Lines

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The West Florida men’s and women’s golf teams picked up wins in each of their tournaments to highlight a successful week in UWF Athletics.  The No. 5 ranked men’s team won the Argonaut Invitational, while the No. 20 women’s team won the Ann Rhoads Invitational in Birmingham.  Big wins by the UWF softball, tennis and baseball teams also rounded out a busy first week of March.

ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Ryan Black
Junior
Men’s Golf

Junior Ryan Black (Port St. Lucie, Fla./Lincoln Park Academy) finished tied for third at the Argonaut Invitational at Pensacola Country Club.  Black’s first day was brilliant, carding 70 in each of the first two rounds.  He then shot a 75 in the third and final round to finish three strokes the individual medalist.  The Argonauts as a team also won the event, edging Georgia College by three strokes.  UWF has won three tournaments this season, including two in a row.

Kaley Kania
Senior Outfielder
Softball

Kaley Kania (Pensacola, Fla./Tate HS) was instrumental in UWF’s win over Valdosta State on Sunday, going 2-for-3 with an RBI double in a 4-3 victory. She was also 2-for-3 in the opener against the Blazers, also tallying a double. For the season, Kania is hitting .424 with a .667 slugging percentage and 10 RBIs, second on the team. Kania has five multi-hit games in UWF's first 12 contests.

Jenny Lines
Junior
Women’s Golf

After a tough first round, junior Jenny Lines (Birmingham, Ala./Spring Hill) recovered to shoot a 76 in the final round, leading UWF to its first win of the season at the Ann Rhoads Invitational.  Lines finished fourth place overall, and she was one of three Argonauts in the top 10 including Bhavna Shetty and Jaime Jordan.  Lines’ fourth place finish was her best of the season, and she is averaging 80.77 through 13 rounds this year.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW

Watch the Argonaut Weekly video recap featuring interviews and highlights of the past week:

#5 Men’s Golf
- 2/28-3/1 @ Argonaut Invitational: 1st of 14 teams (recap)

#20 Women’s Golf
- 2/27-27 @ Ann Rhoads Invitational: 1st of 10 teams (recap)

Softball (6-6, 1-1 GSC)
- 3/6 vs. #2 Valdosta State: 0-4 L, 4-3 W (recap)

#5 Women’s Tennis (6-4, 2-0 GSC)
- 3/3 vs. William Carey: 7-2 W (recap)
- 3/6 @ West Georgia: 9-0 W (recap)

#8 Men’s Tennis (6-5, 0-1 GSC)
- 3/3 vs. William Carey: 8-1 W (recap)
- 3/6 vs. Nicholls State: 4-3 W (recap)

#12 Baseball (15-4, 2-1 GSC)
- 3/1 @ #11 North Georgia: 1-3 L (recap)
- 3/2 @ #11 North Georgia: 5-8 L (recap)
- 3/5 @ Valdosta State: 15-1 W (7 inn.), 2-3 L (9 inn.) (recap)
- 3/6 @ Valdosta State: 14-10 W (recap)

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher'Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)
2/8: Kenny Stalls (baseball), Mike Whisman (men’s basketball)
2/15: Taylor Brewster (women’s tennis), Crystal Thompson (softball)
2/22: Blake Olson (men’s golf), Daniel Vargas-Vila (baseball)
3/2: Ben Hawkins (baseball), Jose Carlos Tolentino (men’s tennis)
3/8: Ryan Black (men’s golf), Kaley Kania (softball), Jenny Lines (women’s golf)

For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner