Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 27 Recap

PENSACOLA, Fla. – It was a busy spring break week for student-athletes at the University of West Florida, as the Argonauts baseball, softball, men’s golf, men’s tennis and women’s tennis teams were in action.  The No. 3 UWF baseball team had a perfect week to improve to 24-4, while the softball and tennis teams each picked up wins as well.  Finally, the UWF men’s golf team finished third at a competitive tournament hosted by Valdosta State.

ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Amber Ingram
Softball
Junior Third Baseman

Ingram (Pensacola, Fla./Catholic HS) batted .364 last week with a home run and four runs batted in. She also got on base at a good clip, drawing five walks. She launched her first homer of the season on March 19, a solo shot against GSC opponent West Georgia. For the season, Ingram is batting .424 with 11 RBIs.

Dustin Lawley
Baseball
Senior Third Baseman/Outfielder

Lawley (Bessemer, Ala./Wallace State CC-Hanceville) led the Argonauts offensively last week blasting three home runs as the team went 6-0. The Bessemer, Ala. native posted a .450 average while slugging 1.050 with a .560 on-base percentage. Lawley was 9-20 this week, including four multiple hit games. He scored seven times and drove in seven runs with one double, one triple, three homeruns, four walks, and two stolen bases.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW

Watch the Argonaut Weekly recap featuring interviews and highlights of the past week:

#3 Baseball (24-4, 5-1 GSC)
- 3/15 vs. Mississippi Valley State: 10-7 W (recap)
- 3/16 vs. Mississippi Valley State (DH): 8-6 W, 2-1 W (recap)
- 3/19 vs. West Georgia (DH): 6-4 W, 4-1 W (recap)
- 3/20 vs. West Georgia: 8-1 W (recap)

#4 Men’s Golf
- 3/14-15 @ Southeastern Collegiate: 3rd of 14 teams (recap)

Softball (10-10, 1-5 GSC)
- 3/15 vs. Illinois Springfield (DH): 6-3 W, 7-5 W (recap)
- 3/18 vs. Shawnee State (DH): 10-0 W, 5-2 W (recap)
- 3/19 @ West Georgia (DH): 5-6 L, 0-3 L (recap)
- 3/20 @ #3 Alabama-Huntsville (DH): 1-9 L, 3-10 L (recap)

#5 Men’s Tennis (12-8, 2-1 GSC)
- 3/14 vs. #25 Hawaii Pacific: 5-4 W (recap)
- 3/15 vs. Fresno Pacific: 1-8 L (recap)
- 3/16 vs. #10 Abilene Christian: 4-5 L (recap)
- 3/20 vs. Oklahoma Christian: 4-5 L (recap)

#5 Women’s Tennis (11-9, 4-0 GSC)
- 3/14 vs. #7 Hawaii Pacific: 3-6 L (recap)
- 3/14 vs. #21 Cal State Stanislaus: 7-2 W (recap)
- 3/15 vs. Fresno Pacific: 2-7 L (recap)
- 3/16 vs. #6 Abilene Christian: 2-7 L (recap)
- 3/20 vs. Oklahoma Christian: 4-5 L (recap)

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher'Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)
2/8: Kenny Stalls (baseball), Mike Whisman (men’s basketball)
2/15: Taylor Brewster (women’s tennis), Crystal Thompson (softball)
2/22: Blake Olson (men’s golf), Daniel Vargas-Vila (baseball)
3/2: Ben Hawkins (baseball), Jose Carlos Tolentino (men’s tennis)
3/8: Ryan Black (men’s golf), Kaley Kania (softball), Jenny Lines (women’s golf)
3/15: Andrey Pozhidaev (men’s tennis), Greg Pron (baseball)
3/22: Amber Ingram (softball), Dustin Lawley (baseball)

For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner