Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 28 Recap

PENSACOLA, Fla. – The No. 3 West Florida baseball team extended its winning streak to 14 games to highlight another successful week in UWF Athletics.  Otto Bonning won medalist honors and the men’s golf team placed second at the Bobcat Invitational, as the Argos continued their strong play.  The UWF softball and tennis teams also picked up big wins at home, and the women’s golf team competed at a Division I heavy tournament hosted by Southern Mississippi.

ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Brandon Brewer
Baseball
Senior Shortstop

Senior shortstop Brandon Brewer (Apopka, Fla./Apopka HS) sparked the Argonauts to a 4-0 week on the road in two series against ranked opponents.  Brewer batted 7-14 (.500), including a three-hit, three-RBI performance in the Argonauts’ 24-12 shootout win at Columbus State.  The senior has started all 32 games and is hitting .388 this year, and he has also posted a .479 on-base percentage.

Hannah Durham
Women’s Tennis
Freshman

Hannah Durham (Hammond, La./St. Thomas Aquinas HS) is currently riding an eight-match winning streak. The freshman went 3-0 in singles this past week with two wins at the No. 5 position and a win at the No. 6 line. Last week, she teamed with junior Yana Bokareva and went 3-0 in doubles. The duo has won its last four matches at the No. 3 doubles position.

Victoria Harvey
Softball
Sophomore Pitcher

Sophomore Victoria Harvey (Green Cove Springs, Fla./Clay HS) helped pitch UWF to a 3-1 week with victories in both of her starts.  The right-hander’s week was highlighted by a complete game win over West Alabama, scattering five hits and three walks while giving up just one run over seven innings.  Harvey also struck out a career high seven batters in the game.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW

Watch the Argonaut Weekly recap featuring interviews and highlights of the past week:

#3 Baseball (28-4, 7-1 GSC)
- 3/22 @ #22 Columbus State: 5-1 W (recap)
- 3/23 @ #22 Columbus State: 24-12 W (recap)
- 3/26 @ #15 North Alabama: Rained Out
- 3/27 @ #15 North Alabama (DH): 6-2 W, 5-1 W (recap)

#4 Men’s Golf
- 3/21-22 @ Bobcat Invitational: T2nd of 17 (recap)

#5 Men’s Tennis (15-8, 2-1 GSC)
- 3/22 vs. #15 Drury: 6-3 W (recap)
- 3/23 vs. #9 Georgia College: 7-2 W (recap)
- 3/27 vs. #48 Delta State: 9-0 W (recap)

#5 Women’s Tennis (14-9, 4-0 GSC)
- 3/22 vs. #27 Drury: 9-0 W (recap)
- 3/23 vs. #30 Georgia College: 7-2 W (recap)
- 3/27 vs. Delta State: 7-2 W (recap)

Softball (13-11, 4-6 GSC)
- 3/26 vs. North Alabama (DH): 9-4 W, 10-9 W (recap)
- 3/27 vs. West Alabama (DH): 1-8 L, 5-1 W (recap)

Women’s Golf
- 3/21-22 @ Lady Eagle Classic: 7th of 8 (recap)

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher'Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)
2/8: Kenny Stalls (baseball), Mike Whisman (men’s basketball)
2/15: Taylor Brewster (women’s tennis), Crystal Thompson (softball)
2/22: Blake Olson (men’s golf), Daniel Vargas-Vila (baseball)
3/2: Ben Hawkins (baseball), Jose Carlos Tolentino (men’s tennis)
3/8: Ryan Black (men’s golf), Kaley Kania (softball), Jenny Lines (women’s golf)
3/15: Andrey Pozhidaev (men’s tennis), Greg Pron (baseball)
3/22: Amber Ingram (softball), Dustin Lawley (baseball)
3/29: Brandon Brewer (baseball), Hannah Durham (women’s tennis), Victoria Harvey (softball)

For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner