Argos on Facebook Argos on Twitter Argos on YouTube Mailing List RSS Feed Text Alerts Broadcasts Live Stats

Argonaut Weekly - Week 31 Recap

PENSACOLA, Fla. – Gulf South Conference championships for the West Florida men’s golf and women’s tennis teams highlighted the past week in UWF Athletics.  The women’s tennis team won its 11th in school history, and the men’s golf claimed its 10th.  The two conference trophies also gave UWF 59 GSC championships across all sports, passing Troy for the all-time lead in the GSC’s 40-year history.  Meanwhile, both the UWF baseball and softball teams will play their final regular season games at home this weekend.

ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK

Caitlyn Baines
Junior
Women’s Tennis

For the second time in her career, junior Caitlyn Baines (Ft. Walton Beach, Fla./Choctawhatchee HS) clinched the deciding point in the Gulf South Conference Tournament finals, as the Argonauts defeated North Alabama 5-0 to win the program’s 11th league title on Sunday.  Baines picked up a 6-2, 6-1 win at the No. 3 singles position, giving UWF the deciding fifth point in the championship victory.

Jason Postill
Senior Pitcher
Baseball

Senior Jason Postill (Orlando, Fla./Tallahassee CC) was dominant in eight scoreless innings at Alabama-Huntsville, leading the Argonauts to a series-opening 8-0 win.  The right-hander struck out 10 in eight innings, and he gave up just three hits and one walk.  Postill stayed undefeated with the win, improving to 10-0 on the season, and he also leads the team with a 1.75 ERA and 86 strikeouts in 77.1 innings pitched.

--

WEEK IN REVIEW

Watch the Argonaut Weekly recap featuring interviews and highlights of the past week:

#3 Men’s Golf
- 4/18-19 @ GSC Championships: 1st of 12 (recap)

#7 Women’s Tennis (20-10, 5-0 GSC)
- 4/16 vs. Ouachita Baptist: 5-0 W, vs. Harding: 5-1 W (recap)
- 4/17 vs. North Alabama: 5-0 W (recap)

#25 Women’s Golf
- 4/17-18 @ GSC Championships: 2nd of 9 (recap)

#8 Men’s Tennis
- 4/16 vs. Harding: 5-0 W, vs. #17 Ouachita Baptist: 5-2 W (recap)
- 4/17 vs. #1 Valdosta State: 1-5 L (recap)

#1 Baseball (37-5, 12-2 GSC)
- 4/12 vs. Mobile: 17-6 W (recap)
- 4/16 @ Alabama-Huntsville: 8-0 W, 5-9 L (recap)
- 4/17 @ Alabama-Huntsville: 10-2 W (recap)

Softball (19-20, 8-15 GSC)
- 4/16 @ West Alabama: 7-8 L, 0-8 L (recap)
- 4/17 @ North Alabama: 4-10 L, 2-4 L (recap)

--

2010-11 ARGONAUTS OF THE WEEK
9/7: Alex Dumond (men's soccer), Anna Stoecklein (volleyball)
9/14: Daniel Martini (men's soccer), Luiza Sonnervig (women's tennis), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
9/21: Jennifer Gartin (women's golf), Carlos Rodriguez (men's golf), Dominique Sykes (men's cross country)
9/28: Otto Bonning (men's golf), Shakira Duncan (women's soccer)
10/5: Sean Reynolds (men’s soccer), Jodi-Ann Robinson (women’s soccer)
10/12: Ruth Ashley (women’s cross country), Kaitlyn Kutemeyer (women’s soccer), Eddie Pagan (men’s cross country)
10/19: Katie Johnson (volleyball), Monica Malavassi (women’s soccer)
10/26: Shakira Duncan (women’s soccer), Chelsea Wilhoite (volleyball)
11/2: Noha Saleh (women’s soccer), Marquel Waldron (men’s soccer)
11/8: Karyssa Tourelle-Fallon (women’s cross country), Seth Rosonina (men’s cross country), Alexis Pugh (women’s soccer)
11/16: Elliott Purdom (men’s soccer), Abby Timmer (volleyball)
11/23: Kara Gonzalez (volleyball), Stacy Paton (women’s cross country)
11/30: Jamar Moore (men’s basketball)
12/7: Jade Howard (women’s basketball)
12/14: Mike Lewis (men’s basketball)
1/4: Marquis Mathis (men’s basketball)
1/11: Sher'Ryan Scott (women’s basketball)
1/18: GSC Fall All-Academic Team Selections
1/25: Jessica Young, (women's basketball)
2/1: Anthony Sims (men’s basketball)
2/8: Kenny Stalls (baseball), Mike Whisman (men’s basketball)
2/15: Taylor Brewster (women’s tennis), Crystal Thompson (softball)
2/22: Blake Olson (men’s golf), Daniel Vargas-Vila (baseball)
3/2: Ben Hawkins (baseball), Jose Carlos Tolentino (men’s tennis)
3/8: Ryan Black (men’s golf), Kaley Kania (softball), Jenny Lines (women’s golf)
3/15: Andrey Pozhidaev (men’s tennis), Greg Pron (baseball)
3/22: Amber Ingram (softball), Dustin Lawley (baseball)
3/29: Brandon Brewer (baseball), Hannah Durham (women’s tennis), Victoria Harvey (softball)
4/5: Mike Lue (men's tennis), Zach Taylor (baseball)
4/12: Karri Bisbee (softball), Ben Hawkins (baseball), Martinique Sykes (men’s cross country)
4/19: Caitlyn Baines (women’s tennis), Jason Postill (baseball)

For information on all UWF Athletics, visit www.GoArgos.com.

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

Argos Sponsors

NCAAGulf South ConferenceATHLETICSITE.COM Partner