FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
UNIVERSITY OF WEST FLORIDA SPORTS INFORMATION
Friday, January 1, 2010

2009-10 HIGHLIGHTS

UWF ATHLETICS
2009-10 HIGHLIGHTS

PDF Version

2009-10 UWF Athletics Major Accomplishments:
- 54th overall Gulf South Conference title, extending the school’s lead among active schools
- Fifth straight GSC Women’s All-Sports Trophy, sixth in last seven years
- Four GSC championships and nine NCAA postseason appearances
- 12 of 13 teams advance to postseason play
- Women’s soccer NCAA semifinalist
- Women’s golf wins fifth straight GSC championship
- Courtney Jones of the women’s soccer team named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America team and wins the GSC Commissioner's Trophy
- Shakira Duncan of the women's soccer team named Daktronics Ron Lenz National Player of the Year
- Leandro Ferreira of the men’s tennis team named ITA National Rookie Player of the Year

GSC All-Decade/All-Time Team Highlights
- Joe Bartlinski (women's soccer) and Bill Elliott (men's soccer) named GSC All-Time Coaches
- Courtney Jones (women's soccer) named GSC All-Time Goalkeeper
- Steve Fell (men's golf) and Derrick Racine (men's tennis, women's tennis) named GSC Coach of the Decade
- Radovan Chrz (men's tennis) and Suzana Cavalcante (women's tennis) named GSC Player of the Decade
- UWF claims 57 total players on the GSC All-Decade/All-Time teams, led by women's soccer with 13

INDIVIDUAL HONORS COMPLETE LIST


WOMEN’S SOCCER
- Overall record 22-0-1, GSC record 7-0
- Reached NCAA semifinals for second straight season, falling to Cal State-Dominguez Hills in penalty kicks after a 1-1 tie in overtime
- Won sixth GSC championship, marking the team’s third in four years and breaking the conference record for most women’s soccer championships
- Earned No. 1 national ranking on 10/1, marking the first number one ranking in UWF men's and women's soccer history
- Duncan named Daktronics Ron Lenz National Player of the Year, marking the second straight UWF player to win the award
- Five players named to Daktronics All-America first team (Duncan, Marcela Franco, Shameka Gordon, Shaneka Gordon, Mascall); two named to second team (Courtney Jones, Kaley Morris)
- Duncan (first team), Franco (second team), Shameka Gordon (third team), and Shaneka Gordon (third team) named to NSCAA All-America team
- Jones named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America third team; Jones and Morris named to CoSIDA Academic All-District team
- Franco, Jones and Morris named to NSCAA Scholar All-America and All-South Region team
- Shaneka Gordon and Morris named to NCAA Championships All-Tournament Team
- Duncan named Daktronics South Region Player of the Year; Duncan, eight players (Franco, Shameka Gordon, Shaneka Gordon, Jones, Mascall, Morris, Anastasia Prescott) named to all-region team
- Duncan, Franco, Shameka Gordon, Shaneka Gordon, Jones, Mascall and Morris named to NSCAA All-South Region team
- Joe Bartlinski named NSCAA South Region Coach of the Year
- Jones wins GSC Commissioner's Trophy, honoring the top student-athlete across all sports
- Eight All-GSC selections, including Duncan, Franco, Shaneka Gordon, Mascall and Morris to the first team and Jodi Galucci, Shameka Gordon and Jones to the second team
- Eight GSC Player or Defender of the Week awards (Shakira Duncan 4x, Shameka Gordon 2x, Shaneka Gordon 1x, Kaley Morris 1x)
- Duncan, Shaneka Gordon, Mascall and Morris named to GSC All-Tournament Team; Morris named Most Outstanding Player
- Jones named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America third team
- Jones and Morris named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District team
- Franco, Jones and Morris named to the NSCAA Scholar All-America and Scholar All-Region teams
- Franco, Jones and Morris named to GSC All-Academic Team
- Team finished the season ranked first in NCAA Division II in scoring offense (5.04) and winning percentage (.978); Duncan finished first in points per game (3.43) and goals per game (1.435), Shaneka Gordon finished first in assists per game (0.91)
- UWF records broken in 2009:

• Career Goals: Dernelle Mascall 56 (previous record 54)
• Career Points: Mascall 146, Shaneka Gordon 129 (previous record 116)
• Single Season Goals: Shakira Duncan 33, Shaneka Gordon 25 (previous record 24)
• Single Season Assists: Shaneka Gordon 21 (previous record 18)
• Single Season Points: Duncan 79, Shaneka Gordon 71 (previous record 58)
• Team Single Season Goals: 116 (previous record 92)
• Team Single Season Points: 314 (previous record 248)
• Winning Streak: 22 games (previous record 20)

- Gordon sisters featured in Sports Illustrated's Faces in the Crowd in September 28 issue
- Gordon sisters both selected by the Atlanta Beat in the Women’s Professional Soccer draft in January


VOLLEYBALL
- 23-12 overall record, 8-2 GSC record
- Earned a fourth straight trip to the NCAA South Regional, falling in the semifinals to Saint Leo
- Won a second straight GSC championship and the second in school history
- Ranked as high as No. 15 in AVCA poll
- Patricia Ganfoldo named to AVCA All-America third team
- Gandolfo (first team) and Chelsea Wilhoite (honorable mention) earned AVCA All-South Region honors
- Gandolfo and Jamie Nichols named to NCAA South Regional All-Tournament Team
- Gandolfo, Wilhoite named to All-GSC first team, Maddie Staub, Tricia Tirabassi to second team
- Eight GSC Offensive or Defensive Players of the Week awards (Kimberly Clark, Gandolfo 5x, Lindsay Homme, Staub)
- Gandolfo named GSC Tournament Most Outstanding Player; Gandolfo, Nichols, Wilhoite named to all-tournament team
- Nichols and Staub named to GSC All-Academic Team
- Clark named to all-tournament teams at UWF Comfort Inn-vitational, Colorado Premier Challenge, and UWF Hemingway's Island Grill Regional Crossover
- Kara Gonzalez set the school single match record for hitting percentage (.769) with 10 kills and no errors in 13 attempts against Alabama-Huntsville
- Raised $1,343 to promote breast cancer awareness at Pack it Pink match on 10/10


WOMEN’S GOLF
- Won fifth straight GSC championship under new head coach Jennifer Pandolfi
- Ranked as high as No. 15 in the NGCA poll
- Bhavna Shetty named GSC Player of the Year for the third straight season; Pandolfi named Coach of the Year
- Natalia Espinosa, Shetty named to All-GSC first team; Jenny Lines, Rachel Williams to second team
- Espinosa won individual medalist honors at GSC Championships for the second time in three years
- UWF tied program’s single round record with 294 in second round at Birmingham-Southern Shootout and won tournament title
- Jenny Lines broke program’s single round record with 69 in second round at Birmingham-Southern Shootout
- Williams named to GSC All-Academic Team


MEN’S SOCCER
- 11-6-2 overall record, 4-0-1 GSC record
- Won fourth straight GSC championship and seventh in school history
- Ranked as high as No. 15 in NSCAA poll
- Richard Dixon named GSC Player of the Year
- Dixon, Nikola Kljaic, Trey Kramer, and Paul Willoughby named to All-GSC first team, Jay Mainville and Matt Tanner to second team
- 11 GSC Player or Defender of the Week awards (Dixon 1x, Kljaic 2x, Kramer 1x, Mainville 1x, Stephen Munoz 1x, Elliott Purdom 1x, Sean Reynolds 2x, Marquel Waldron 1x, Willoughby 1x
- Frank Cope named GSC Tournament Most Outstanding Player
- Cope, Waldron, Willoughby named to GSC All-Academic Team


WOMEN’S TENNIS
- Overall record 14-10, 3-1 GSC
- Advanced to finals of the NCAA South Regional, falling to Barry 5-3
- Faced Valdosta State in the GSC Tournament finals, falling 5-1 to the Lady Blazers
- Ranked as high as No. 7 in ITA national poll
- Barbara Oliveira named ITA All-American in singles; Caitlyn Baines and Taylor Brewster earn doubles All-America honors
- Mariana Sonnervig named GSC East Division Freshman of the Year
- Brewster, Paulina Ojeda, and Oliveira named to All-GSC first team; Baines to second team
- Oliveira advanced to singles quarterfinals at ITA South Regional Championships in the fall
- Brewster named to GSC All-Academic Team


MEN’S TENNIS
- 12-11 overall record, 3-1 GSC record
- Advanced to the NCAA postseason for the 14th straight time in program history, falling to eventual national champion Barry in the regional semifinals
- Advanced to the semifinals of the GSC Tournament, falling to Ouachita Baptist
- Ranked as high as No. 7 in ITA national poll
- Freshman Leandro Ferreira named ITA National Rookie Player of the Year and GSC East Division Freshman of the Year
- Kevin Ducros earns ITA All-America honors in singles; Ducros and Ferreira earn doubles All-America honors
- Ducros, Ferreira, and Andrey Pozhidaev named to All-GSC first team
- Ducros and Ferreira won doubles title at ITA South Regional Championships in the fall and placed fifth in Division II doubles at ITA Small College National Championships
- Ducros advanced to singles quarterfinals at ITA South Regional Championships


BASEBALL
- 36-20 overall record, 11-3 GSC record
- Earned second trip to NCAA South Regional in school history, falling in second round
- Went 2-2 at the GSC Tournament, falling to eventual champion Valdosta State in loser’s bracket
- Ranked as high as No. 16 in PING! Baseball national poll
- Kyle Brown named to ABCA All-South Region first team, ABCA South Region Gold Glove team
- Kevin Johnson named to ABCA All-South Region first team, Daktronics All-South Region second team, NCBWA All-South Region first team
- Argos place nine on All-GSC team; Brown, Tyler Hastings, Johnson, Dustin Lawley, Zach North, Daniel Vargas-Vila to first team; Zach Cates, Jason Postill, Greg Pron to second team
- Johnson named Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week (4/13)
- GSC Players of the Week: Hastings (4/12), Johnson (2/9, 4/6, 4/12), Lawley (3/30), Postill (3/2), Shane Waller (3/16)
- Johnson throws no-hitter against Alabama-Huntsville (4/11)
- Cates named to GSC All-Tournament Team
- Jack Materne named to GSC All-Academic Team
- Johnson drafted by Los Angeles Angels in 20th round of MLB draft, highest draft pick ever in school history


MEN’S GOLF
- Finished tied for second at the GSC Championships and tied for eighth at the NCAA South/Southeast Super Regional
- Blake Olson named to GCAA All-Freshman Team
- Otto Bonning, Olson named to GCAA All-South Region team
- Olson named GSC Freshman of the Year, marking the fourth straight year an Argonaut has won the award
- Ryan Black, Bonning, Olson named to All-GSC first team
- Bonning earns GSC All-Tournament Team honors after fifth place finish
- Olson has best finish of the year for West Florida, tying for second at the Golfweek Spring Invitational
- Ranked as high as No. 11 in GCAA poll
- Carlos Rodriguez named to GSC All-Academic Team


SOFTBALL
- Overall record 40-16, GSC record 16-11
- Reached NCAA South Regional for third straight season, falling to Valdosta State 3-0 in semifinals
- Advanced to semifinals of rain-shortened GSC Tournament, falling to eventual champion Valdosta State 9-6
- Ranked as high as No. 13 in NFCA poll
- Amber Ingram named to NFCA All-America second team; Shannon Miles earns third team selection
- Ingram, Miles named to All-South Region first team (Daktronics, NFCA); Melissa Chastang named to Daktronics All-South Region second team, Karri Bisbee to NFCA All-South Region second team
- Chastang, Ingram, Miles named to All-GSC first team; Bisbee to second team
- Bisbee, Jillian Lafrance named to GSC All-Tournament Team
- GSC Players of the Week: Ingram (2/16), Lafrance (2/16)
- Franny Bell, Chastang, Lafrance, Stephanie Ryan named to GSC All-Academic Team


WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
- Finished sixth at the NCAA South Regional
- Placed second at GSC Championships, led by All-GSC first team selection Bailee Hedstrom and second team picks Kelbe Beck and Megan Steinocher
- Hedstrom named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
- Finished first of 10 teams and Steinocher won individual title at Choctaw Season Opener (9/1)
- Won team title at MC / Watson Ford Invitational and Hedstrom won individual title (10/10)
- Steinocher (9/2) and Hedstrom (10/7) named GSC Runner of the Week
- Hedstrom named to GSC All-Academic Team


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
- Finished fifth at NCAA South Regional
- Finished fourth at GSC Championships, led by All-GSC first team Eddie Pagan and second team selection Jared Black
- Pagan named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
- Won team title at MC / Watson Ford Invitational and Donald Davis won individual title (10/10)
- Christopher Hough named GSC Runner of the Week (10/7)
- Pagan named to GSC All-Academic Team


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
- 14-14 overall record, 4-6 GSC record
- Earned a trip to the GSC Tournament, falling to eventual champion Arkansas Tech in the first round
- Sabrina Stambouli named GSC East Division Freshman of the Year
- Amy Drake named to All-GSC first team; Tiffany Williams to second team
- Drake named GSC East Player of the Week 3x, Stambouli once
- Drake scores 1,000th career point in just three years at West Florida
- Dominique Boykins, Tiffany Williams named to GSC All-Academic Team
- Boykins named to all-tournament team at UWF Argo Classic, UWF Holiday Classic
- Drake named to all-tournament team at UWF Tip-Off Classic, North Star Invitational, UWF Argo Classic
- Williams named MVP at UWF Tip-Off Classic and UWF Holiday Classic
- Boykins and Williams named to GSC All-Academic Team


MEN’S BASKETBALL
- Overall record 11-14, GSC record 2-8 in new head coach Bob Stinnett’s first season
- Max Hoggard named to CoSIDA Academic All-District Team, GSC All-Academic Team
- Maurice Thomas named to All-GSC second team
- Ken Mitchell named GSC East Division Player of the Week (12/16)
- Thomas named to all-tournament team at UWF Thanksgiving Classic
- Hoggard named MVP at the UWF Christmas Classic; Hoggard and Jonathan Jackson named to all-tournament team
- Hoggard named to GSC All-Academic Team